Scroll Top

Conference Programme

Pre-conference workshop: Tuesday, November 5, 2024

Time Activity
08:30-10:20 WS-001: Causal inference for public health evaluation in outbreaks, organised by Nanyang Technological University Workshop 2
10:20-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-12:30 WS-001: Causal inference for public health evaluation in outbreaks (continued), organised by Nanyang Technological University Workshop 2
12:30-13:30 Lunch (Lunch will be self-catered)
13:30-15:20 WS-002: DAEDALUS Explore: The economics of preparing for the next pandemic, organised by Imperial College London WS-003: Understanding, evaluating, and improving forecasts of infectious disease burden, organised by London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
15:20-15:30 Coffee break
15:40-17:30 WS-002: DAEDALUS Explore: The economics of preparing for the next pandemic (continued), organised by Imperial College London WS-003: Understanding, evaluating, and improving forecasts of infectious disease burden (continued), organised by London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Conference Day 1*: Wednesday, November 6, 2024

Time Activity Activity Activity Activity
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Welcome
09:10-09:35

Plenary 1: Strengthening the use of epidemiological modelling of infectious disease of emerging and pandemic infectious diseases (Lancet commission)

 

Speakers: Wanrudee Isaranuwatchai and Mark Jit

Moderators: Yot Teerawattananon

09:35-10:00

Plenary 2: Model-informed thinking

 

Speaker: Marc Lipsitch

Moderator: Joseph Wu and/or Kathy Leung

10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:00 Session 1A Session 1B Session 1C Session 1D
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 Session 2A Session 2B Session 2C

Session 2D

Early career researchers’ research playground presentations

14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:30 Session 3A Session 3B Session 3C Session 3D
16:30-17:30

Plenary 3: Ethical principles of modelling

 

Speaker: Hannah Clapman

Moderator: Alex Cook and/or Pritaporn Kingkaew

17:00:18:15 Poster session 1 and welcome reception

Conference Day 2*: Thursday, November 7, 2024

Start Activity Activity Activity Activity
09:00-09:25

Plenary 4: Modelling network and modelling to support policymaking

 

Speakers: Anne Cori

Moderators: Kiesha Prem and/or Bimandra Djaafara

09:30-11:00 Session 4A Session 4B Session 4C

Session 4C

ECR career paths

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-11:55

Plenary 5: Phylogenetics and serology about dengue and other infectious diseases

 

Speaker: Henrik Salje

Moderators: Wirichada Pan-ngum and/or Angkana Huang

11:55-12:40 Panel discussion
12:40-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Session 5A Session 5B Session 5C Session 5D
15:00-15:45 Poster session 2 and coffee break
15:45-17:15 Session 6A Session 6B Session 6C Session 6D
17:15-17:40

Plenary 6:

Modelling in vaccine implementation and decision making

 

Speaker: Sheetal Silal

Moderators: Kathy Leung and/or Thinh Ong Phuc

19:00 Conference dinner

Conference Day 3*: Friday, November 8, 2024

Start Activity Activity Activity Activity
09:00-09:30

Plenary 7: Pandemic X studies and how modelling is involved

 

Speaker: Jodie McVernon

Moderators: Siuli Mukhopadhyay and/or Mark Jit

09:30-11:00 Session 7A Session 7B Session 7C

Session 7D

ECR network of networks

11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-12:50 Session 8A Session 8B Session 8C Session 8D
12:50-13:40 Lunch
13:40-15:10 Session 9A Session 9B Session 9C Session 9D
15:10-15:55 Poster session 3 and coffee break
15:55-16:40 The IDM Debate and/or panel discussion
16:40-17:00 Closing ceremony

* Coffee/tea breaks, lunches, welcome reception and conference dinner are covered and open to all registered participants between November 6 and 8.